Trimming TRON on the Surge: 2,000 Shares Sold, Leverage & Concentration Both Down

发表于 2026-08-19 799 字4 min read

Site Overview
Table of Contents
暂无目录
"成功的投资者往往是那些能够在市场恐慌时保持冷静的人。——沃伦·巴菲特"

Trimming TRON on the Surge: 2,000 Shares Sold, Leverage & Concentration Both Down

On August 19, TRON spiked intraday and I trimmed 2,000 shares at $1.69 (4,300 → 2,300).

On the account’s average-cost view this was sold at a loss: cost $2.08, exit $1.69 — a price-difference loss of 2,000 × $0.39 = -$780. But the broker’s FIFO settlement tells another story: these 2,000 shares carried a cost of only $1.699 (the low-cost lots added this year), so realized P&L was just -$25.07 — nearly break-even. Cutting the heaviest position cost almost nothing. Here’s why.

1. Where This Position Came From

I started building TRON in July 2025 and kept adding until it became a heavy position: 4,300 shares at an average cost of $2.08, with 17 × JAN’28 5C + 6 × 7.5C covered calls on top collecting rent.

The problem is it kept getting heavier:

  • TRON concentration at 77.2% of net worth pre-market on 8/19 (hard cap: 40%)
  • Account leverage at 1.93x (red line: 1.5x)
  • Margin usage 61% (red line: 50%)
  • Aug 19 and Aug 20 scoring reports both said REDUCE_ONLY: cut only, no new positions

In other words: every risk line was flashing red, and TRON was the biggest culprit.

2. Why August 19 Was the Day

The plan called for trimming 500 shares on a bounce above $1.52. TRON delivered more than expected:

On Aug 19 it ran from $1.50 to $1.69 intraday (closing at $1.62).

Two choices:

  1. Follow the plan — trim 500 and wait
  2. Use the liquid window to trim in one shot

I chose the latter — 2,000 shares at once. Simple logic:

A bounce inside a downtrend is the market handing you an exit window. It doesn’t matter how wide the window is if you can’t get through it.

TRON is a low-liquidity name with thin order books and heavy selling pressure. A surge day is the rare window where you can actually unload. If you wait for it to fall again, you’ll be the one queuing at the bottom.

3. The Ledger

📒 Ledger detail (click to expand)
ItemValue
Shares trimmed2,000 (4,300 → 2,300, verified against TWS sync)
Cost basis$2.08
Exit price$1.69
Realized P&L-$25.07 (FIFO settlement basis; avg-cost view is -$780)
Cash recovered+$3,373 (TWS 8/20 20:55 sync: -$4,230 → -$857)
Remaining2,300 shares + CC (17×5C / 6×7.5C)

Broker settlement basis (FIFO): sold 2,000 shares at $1.692 for $3,384, matched against cost lots of $3,397.66, commissions $11.41 → realized -$25.07. The cash recovered, +$3,373, reconciles exactly with the TWS sync record — that is the hardest cross-check available for this trade. On average cost it looks like a loss, but by broker settlement it was nearly break-even: this year’s low-cost adds had already digested the old high-cost lots. The real cost of the cut was far smaller than the headline number.

4. Selling at a Loss — Why It Still Counts as a Win

You might ask: after falling so far, why not hold through the bounce?

Because you can’t judge this trade by TRON alone — you have to look at the whole account:

  • Concentration 77.2% → 44.3% (measured 8/19 → 8/20, down 33 points)
  • Leverage 1.93x → 1.55x (TWS sync 8/20), moving back toward the 1.5x target
  • Margin usage dropped, giving the account room to operate again
  • Freed capital can flow to better risk/reward names like NOK

In an account where every line is red, trimming IS the strategy. Losing a little to save the account is a trade worth making every time.

5. Three Takeaways

  1. A surge inside a downtrend is a trim window, not a buy signal — especially for low-liquidity names; miss this window and the next exit may take much longer
  2. The plan is a floor, not a ceiling — the report said 500, but the market offered a liquidity window, so I scaled up to 2,000 and used it fully
  3. Risk control beats P&L — -$780 on average cost, only -$25.07 by broker settlement, and in return the account went from “all red” to “room to breathe.” At the edge of a blow-up, the loss would have been far more than that.

A hunter doesn’t fear missing prey — he fears losing the whole forest chasing one rabbit. This TRON cut was about cutting risk, not cutting profit — there was barely any profit left to defend.


Remaining position: 2,300 TRON shares + deep-OTM CC (JAN’28 5C/7.5C). The calls keep collecting rent; the stock gets re-evaluated at the next bounce window. No new adds, no rolls — REDUCE_ONLY discipline stays.